Cookie Policy of life.bio

This document informs Users about the technologies that help life.bio to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie) or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device as they interact with life.bio.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as "Trackers" within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate.
For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User's consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Life.bio uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.
The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.
In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers - in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of life.bio and delivery of the Service

Life.bio uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

Third-party Trackers

Further information about Personal Data

iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie) (iubenda srl)

iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie) (iubenda srl)

Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) (iubenda srl)

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

iubenda Consent Solution localStorage (iubenda srl)

iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

Personal Data processed: Tracker.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

Basic interactions & functionalities

Life.bio uses Trackers to enable basic interactions and functionalities, allowing Users to access selected features of the Service and facilitating the User's communication with the Owner.

Contacting the User

Mailing list or newsletter (life.bio)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning life.bio. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to life.bio or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: address, city, country, email address, first name, gender, last name, phone number, profession, Tracker, Usage Data, website and ZIP/Postal code.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of life.bio, in order to contact and be contacted by life.bio‘s support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

The Facebook Messenger Customer Chat is a service for interacting with the Facebook Messenger live chat platform provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from,

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Experience enhancement

Life.bio uses Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of life.bio.
Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of life.bio and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Instagram widget (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that allows life.bio to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of life.bio.
The interaction and information obtained through life.bio are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on life.bio isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Measurement

Life.bio uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of life.bio, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on life.bio. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Anonymized analytics services

The services contained in this section allow the Owner, through the use of third-party Trackers, to collect and manage analytics in an anonymized form.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of life.bio, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of life.bio.

Google Optimize (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google").

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google Optimize 360 (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize 360 is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google").

This service allows the Owner to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of life.bio. Users that opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics will not be included in experiments created in Google Optimize 360.

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Targeting & Advertising

Life.bio uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on life.bio, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside life.bio. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

Life.bio may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of life.bio or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.
On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience.

Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Ad Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of life.bio and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.  

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google Ads Similar audiences (Google Ireland Limited)

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of life.bio.
On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

Users who don't want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google AdSense (Google Ireland Limited)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of life.bio and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Campaign Manager 360 (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Campaign Manager 360 is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. Google Campaign Manager 360 also allows the Owner to measure the campaign's performance, to set up placements, ads, and creatives, and to verify tag implementations (such as errors in the ad's formatting). Life.bio is collecting and transmitting Data from the User through Google Campaign Manager 360 to media buyers bidding to purchase its inventory. These buyers may collect and store such Data and use such Data for retargeting or other advertising purposes.

Users may decide to disable all the ad personalization Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: geographic position, Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google DV360

Google DV360 is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that allows the Owner to manage and plan advertising campaigns. This includes designing the ads, displaying them to the right targeted audience, bidding through automated decision-making tools (called "automated bidding") and measuring the campaign's performance.
Users may decide to disable the ad personalization Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Reach (Reach International)

Reach is an advertising service provided by Reach International.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Arab Emirates – Privacy Policy.

GRAPHINIUM (Graphinium SAS)

GRAPHINIUM is an advertising service provided by Graphinium SAS.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy  Opt out.

Jetpack (Jetpack Digital LLC)

Jetpack is an advertising service provided by Jetpack Digital LLC.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt out.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows life.bio and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of life.bio by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects the activity of life.bio with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address and Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Remarketing

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects the activity of life.bio with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings, view and look for the relevant setting).

Advertising industry specific opt-outs

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

Owner and Data Controller

Lifebio Ltd
71 - 75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom

Owner contact email: info@life.bio

Since the use of third-party Trackers through life.bio cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by life.bio.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through life.bio (or third-party services employed in life.bio), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use life.bio, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using life.bio who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of life.bio. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of life.bio.

life.bio (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by life.bio as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to life.bio, if not stated otherwise within this document.

LIFEBIO TRANSDERMAL PATCHES

Deliver the active ingredient through your skin and eventually into your bloodstream. Transdermal patches were invented by Alejandro Zaffaroni, he received his patents on transdermal systemic drug delivery in the early 1970s. The most common and successful use of transdermal patches has been with nicotine in the fight to quit smoking.

Is it a gimmick? No not at all, transdermal patches have been used to deliver prescription grade drugs.

There are many advantages to using a transdermal patch over taking pills, one very important advantage of using patches over the traditional ‘pill’ is the active ingredients don’t pass through your digestive system making them more bioavailable.

A large proportion of the active ingredients in a pill can be lost to ‘First Pass’ (your digestive system) whereas the ingredients from a patch pass directly into your epidermis and into your bloodstream.

The obvious advantage is if you don't like taking pills or you find them troublesome with your digestion or they disagree with you in some way using a patch can be of enormous benefit

exploded view of the Lifebio patch
Epidermis cross section

Your skin (epidermis)

How it works

Transdermal patches deliver active ingredients to your bloodstream in the following manner. The patch is applied to the skin the natural heat from your skin triggers the pores present in the upper layer of the skin that causes water to be drawn out of cells into the blood capillaries surrounding it. This increases blood flow to that area. Molecules of the active ingredient pass through these pores directly into your bloodstream when you place a Lifebio patch on your body. In this way, transdermal technology allows active ingredients to be delivered very effectively with no pain while simultaneously ensuring that they are penetrating deep into your body tissues.

Transdermal technology

Backed by science

Transdermal patches

History

The skin is the largest organ in the human body by mass, with an area of between 1.5 and 2.0 m2 in adults. Drugs have been applied to the skin to treat superficial disorders, for the transdermal administration of therapeutics to manage systemic ailments and as cosmetics, dating back to the oldest existing medical records of man. For instance, the use of salves, ointments, potions and even patches, consisting of plant, animal or mineral extracts, was already popular in ancient Egypt and in Babylonian medicine (around 3000 BC). 

However, the routine use of transdermal delivery systems only became a common practice in the latter third of the 20th century when delivery technology was developed to enable precise and reproducible administration through the skin for systemic effects.

Alejandro Zaffaroni was a biotechnology innovator whose early work with controlled drug delivery methods, particularly his early concepts for transdermal patches, led to the growth of research into innovative drug delivery systems.

Zaffaroni founded ALZA Corporation in 1968 to pursue his ideas for controlled drug delivery systems. His first innovations at ALZA included a thin film for the eye for glaucoma treatment and a contraceptive device that released progesterone. Zaffaroni received his patents on transdermal systemic drug delivery in the early 1970s. In 1981, ALZA worked with the Swiss company Ciba-Geigy, and the FDA approved the first transdermal delivery system with scopolamine, Transderm-Scop®, for motion sickness, followed closely by Transderm-Nitro® for angina. ALZA ultimately brought over 20 prescription products to market before being acquired by Johnson & Johnson.

Transdermal patches are now widely used as cosmetic, topical and transdermal delivery systems. These patches represent a key outcome from the growth in skin science, technology and expertise developed through trial and error, clinical observation and evidence‐based studies that date back to the first existing human records.

 

Vitamin D and vitamin B illustrated as molecules
A sheet of six transdermal patches

Proof patches work

To date, the FDA has approved more than 40 transdermal products containing substances such as nicotine, hormones, pain medications, and antidepressants. 

Probably the best known application for transdermal patches in recent times has been in the form of Nicotine patches as a way of quitting smoking.

Until recently patches were used for prescription grade drug delivery and not for over the counter remedies and vitamins.

The word ‘Bioavailability’ is often used when describing the advantages of transdermal patches. What does higher bioavailability mean?

According to the National Institute of Health's Office of Dietary Supplements, bioavailability refers to the amount of (the nutrient) in food, medications, and supplements that is absorbed in the intestines and ultimately available for biological activity in your cells and tissues. ... 

Advantages of patches over traditional delivery systems

Patches offer ‘High Bioavailability’ because the active ingredients pass through the skin and directly into your bloodstream.

Administration of therapeutic agents across the skin enables drugs to avoid first‐pass (your metabolism) chemical or enzymatic degradation in the gastrointestinal tract or liver where for example capsules (pills) might lose a large amount of their effectiveness when passing through your metabolism.