Privacy Policy of life.bio

Life.bio collects some Personal Data from its Users.


This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.

Owner and Data Controller

Lifebio Ltd
71 - 75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom

Owner contact email: info@life.bio

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that life.bio collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: first name; last name; phone number; address; email address; ZIP/Postal code; city; Tracker; Usage Data; profession; country; gender; website; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); geographic position; Data communicated while using the service.

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.
Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using life.bio.
Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by life.bio is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for life.bio to provide its services. In cases where life.bio specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.
Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by life.bio or by the owners of third-party services used by life.bio serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through life.bio and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.
The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of life.bio (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.

Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

  • Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.
  • Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Platform services and hosting, Contacting the User, Access to third-party accounts, Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, Registration and authentication, Handling payments, Advertising, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Managing data collection and online surveys, Interaction with live chat platforms, Content commenting, Hosting and backend infrastructure and Content performance and features testing (A/B testing).

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

Facebook permissions asked by life.bio

Life.bio may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows life.bio to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.

The permissions asked are the following:

Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.

About Me

Provides access to the 'About Me' section of the profile.

Access Friend Lists

Provides access to any friend lists the User created.

Access Page CTA

Provides the access to manage call to actions on User-managed Pages.

Access private data

Access the User's and friends' private data.

Activities

Provides access to the User's list of activities.

Age range

Provides access to the User's age range.

App Notifications

Send notifications.

Birthday

Provides access to the birthday.

Contact email

Access the User's contact email address.

Current City

Provides access to the User's current location.

Custom Friend Lists Access

Provides access to the names of custom lists the User has created to organize their friends.

device information

Education History

Provides access to education history.

Email

Provides access to the User's primary email address.

Family Members and Relationship Status

Provides access to the User's family and personal relationships and relationship status.

Fitness Actions

Shows the User's workout with the app.

Friend subscriptions

Provides access to the User's friends subscriptions associated with the app.

Friends' Activities

Provides access to the friends' list of activities.

Friends' birthdays

Provides access to the friends' birthdays.

Friends' Current Cities

Provides access to the friends' current locations.

Friends' Education History

Provides access to friends' education history.

Friends' Family Members and Relationship Status

Provides access to a friend's family and personal relationships and relationship status.

Friends' Groups

Provides access to the list of groups the User's friends are a members of.

Friends' Interests

Provides access to the friends' lists of interests.

Friends' Likes

Provides access to the list of all of the pages the friends have liked.

Friends' news.read Actions

Allows the app to retrieve the actions published by all applications using the built-in news.reads action.

Friends' Online Presence

Provides access to the User's friend's online/offline presence.

Friends' Significant Others and Relationship Details

Provides access to the friends' relationship preferences.

Friends' Statuses

Provides access to the friends' status messages and checkins.

Friends' Websites

Provides access to the friends' web site URLs.

Friends' Work History

Provides access to a friend's work history.

Gender

Provides access to the User's gender.

Groups

Provides access to the list of groups the User is a member of.

Groups member info

Provides access to publicly available group member information.

Insights

Provides read access to the Insights data for pages, applications, and domains the user owns.

Interests

Provides access to the User's list of interests.

Likes

Provides access to the list of all of the pages the User has liked.

List of Friends

Provides access to the User's list of friends that also use said app.

Manage Advertisements

Provides the ability to manage ads and call the Facebook Ads API on behalf of a User.

Significant Other and Relationship Details

Provides access to the User's relationship preferences.

User subscriptions

Provides access to the User's subscriptions associated with the app.

Website

Provides access to the User's web site URL.

Work History

Provides access to work history.

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Access to third-party accounts

This type of service allows life.bio to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.
These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.

Facebook account access (Facebook, Inc.)

This service allows life.bio to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.

Permissions asked: About Me; Access Friend Lists; Access Page CTA; Access private data; Activities; Age range; App Notifications; Birthday; Contact email; Current City; Custom Friend Lists Access; device information; Education History; Email; Family Members and Relationship Status; Fitness Actions; Friend subscriptions; Friends' Activities; Friends' birthdays; Friends' Current Cities; Friends' Education History; Friends' Family Members and Relationship Status; Friends' Groups; Friends' Interests; Friends' Likes; Friends' news.read Actions; Friends' Online Presence; Friends' Significant Others and Relationship Details; Friends' Statuses; Friends' Websites; Friends' Work History; Gender; Groups; Groups member info; Insights; Interests; Likes; List of Friends; Manage Advertisements; Significant Other and Relationship Details; User subscriptions; Website; Work History.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Advertising

This type of service allows User Data to be utilized for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on life.bio, possibly based on User interests.
This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.
Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioral retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behavior, including those detected outside life.bio. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.
In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Audience Network (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd In order to understand Facebook's use of Data, consult Facebook's data policy.

Life.bio may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Facebook Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User's ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of life.bio or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.
On the base of these Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience.

Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Ad Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. In order to opt out from being tracked by various advertising networks, Users may make use of Youronlinechoices. In order to understand Google's use of data, consult Google's partner policy.
This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of life.bio and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google Ads Similar audiences (Google Ireland Limited)

Similar audiences is an advertising and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that uses Data from Google Ads Remarketing in order to display ads to Users with similar behavior to Users who are already on the remarketing list due to their past use of life.bio.
On the basis of this Data, personalized ads will be shown to Users suggested by Google Ads Similar audiences.

Users who don't want to be included in Similar audiences can opt out and disable the use of advertising cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google AdSense (Google Ireland Limited)

Google AdSense is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited. This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of life.bio and User behavior concerning ads, products and services offered.
Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Campaign Manager 360 (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Campaign Manager 360 is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with. Google Campaign Manager 360 also allows the Owner to measure the campaign's performance, to set up placements, ads, and creatives, and to verify tag implementations (such as errors in the ad's formatting). Life.bio is collecting and transmitting Data from the User through Google Campaign Manager 360 to media buyers bidding to purchase its inventory. These buyers may collect and store such Data and use such Data for retargeting or other advertising purposes.

Users may decide to disable all the ad personalization Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: geographic position; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google DV360

Google DV360 is an advertising service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that allows the Owner to manage and plan advertising campaigns. This includes designing the ads, displaying them to the right targeted audience, bidding through automated decision-making tools (called "automated bidding") and measuring the campaign's performance.
Users may decide to disable the ad personalization Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Reach (Reach International)

Reach is an advertising service provided by Reach International.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United Arab Emirates – Privacy Policy.

GRAPHINIUM (Graphinium SAS)

GRAPHINIUM is an advertising service provided by Graphinium SAS.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: France – Privacy Policy  Opt out.

Jetpack (Jetpack Digital LLC)

Jetpack is an advertising service provided by Jetpack Digital LLC.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt out.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of life.bio, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Google Analytics with anonymized IP (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of life.bio, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
This integration of Google Analytics anonymizes your IP address. It works by shortening Users' IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on life.bio. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Analytics for Apps

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from,

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Contacting the User

Contact form (life.bio)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes life.bio to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: address; city; email address; first name; last name; phone number; ZIP/Postal code.

Mailing list or newsletter (life.bio)

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning life.bio. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to life.bio or after making a purchase.

Personal Data processed: address; city; country; email address; first name; gender; last name; phone number; profession; Tracker; Usage Data; website; ZIP/Postal code.

Content commenting

Content commenting services allow Users to make and publish their comments on the contents of life.bio.
Depending on the settings chosen by the Owner, Users may also leave anonymous comments. If there is an email address among the Personal Data provided by the User, it may be used to send notifications of comments on the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their own comments.
If a content commenting service provided by third parties is installed, it may still collect web traffic data for the pages where the comment service is installed, even when Users do not use the content commenting service.

Facebook Comments

Facebook Comments is a content commenting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, enabling the User to leave comments and share them on the Facebook platform.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of life.bio.

Google Optimize (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google").

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Google Optimize 360 (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Optimize 360 is an A/B testing service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google").

This service allows the Owner to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of life.bio. Users that opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics will not be included in experiments created in Google Optimize 360.

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of life.bio and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Fonts is a typeface visualization service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows life.bio to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Instagram widget (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Instagram is an image visualization service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that allows life.bio to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, life.bio processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. Life.bio isn't involved in the collection and processing of such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

PayPal Payments Hub (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal Payments Hub is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

PayPal Carrier Payments (PayPal Inc.)

PayPal Carrier Payments is a payment service provided by PayPal, Inc., which allows Users to make online payments using their mobile phone operator.

Personal Data processed: phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Apple Pay (Apple Inc.)

Apple Pay is a payment service provided by Apple Inc., which allows Users to make payments using their mobile phones.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Google Pay (Google Ireland Limited)

Google Pay is a payment service provided by Google Ireland Limited, which allows users to make online payments using their Google credentials.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable life.bio to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of life.bio.

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

iubenda Consent Solution (iubenda srl)

iubenda Consent Solution is a service that facilitates the collection and management of proofs of consent provided by iubenda srl.

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service.

Place of processing: Italy – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of life.bio.
The interaction and information obtained through life.bio are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.
It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on life.bio isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of life.bio, in order to contact and be contacted by life.bio‘s support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

Facebook Messenger Customer Chat

The Facebook Messenger Customer Chat is a service for interacting with the Facebook Messenger live chat platform provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from,

Personal Data processed: Data communicated while using the service; Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Managing data collection and online surveys

This type of service allows life.bio to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users.
The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed - e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

Facebook lead ads

Facebook lead ads is an advertising and data collection service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that allows form-based ads to be shown to Users pre-populated with Personal Data from their Facebook profiles, such as names and email addresses. Depending on the type of advertisement, Users may be requested to provide further information.

Form submission results in the collection and processing of these Data by the Owner under this privacy policy, and only for the specific purpose outlined on the form and/or inside this privacy policy, where provided.

Users may exercise their rights, at any time, including the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of their Data, as specified in the section containing information about User rights in this privacy policy.

Personal Data processed: address; city; country; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; ZIP/Postal code.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt out; Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt out.

Platform services and hosting

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of life.bio, therefore allowing the provision of life.bio from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.
Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

Shopify (Shopify International Limited)

Shopify is a platform provided by Shopify Inc. that allows the Owner to build, run and host an e-commerce website.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Registration and authentication

By registering or authenticating, Users allow life.bio to identify them and give them access to dedicated services.
Depending on what is described below, third parties may provide registration and authentication services. In this case, life.bio will be able to access some Data, stored by these third-party services, for registration or identification purposes.
Some of the services listed below may also collect Personal Data for targeting and profiling purposes; to find out more, please refer to the description of each service.

Instagram Authentication (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

Instagram Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd and is connected to the Instagram social network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Authentication

Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, and is connected to the Facebook social network.

Personal Data processed: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows life.bio and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of life.bio by the User.
This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.
Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.
In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

Facebook Custom Audience

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects the activity of life.bio with the Facebook advertising network.

Users can opt out of Facebook's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Facebook Remarketing

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. or by Facebook Ireland Ltd, depending on the location life.bio is accessed from, that connects the activity of life.bio with the Facebook advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy  Opt Out; Ireland – Privacy Policy  Opt Out.

Further information about Personal Data

Selling goods and services online

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery.
The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by life.bio depends on the payment system used.

iubenda Cookie Solution (consent Cookie)

iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers in the local domain.

iubenda Cookie Solution (remote consent Cookie)

Remote iubenda consent Cookie (_iub_cs-X) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores User preferences related to Trackers under the .iubenda.com domain.

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy)

iubenda CCPA Cookie (usprivacy) is set by the iubenda Cookie Solution and stores California consumer opt-out choices in the local domain.

iubenda Consent Solution localStorage

iubenda ConS JS library localStorage (IUB_DATA) temporarily stores pending data in a storage space internal to the User's browser (localStorage) until it's received by the API, then it is deleted.

The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

  • Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.
  • Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.
  • Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.

Life.bio uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of life.bio or the related Services.
The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, life.bio may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, life.bio and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with life.bio (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

Life.bio does not support “Do Not Track” requests.
To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within life.bio and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through life.bio (or third-party services employed in life.bio), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use life.bio, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using life.bio who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of life.bio. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of life.bio.

life.bio (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by life.bio as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to life.bio, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: April 14, 2021

iubenda hosts this content and only collects the Personal Data strictly necessary for it to be provided.

LIFEBIO TRANSDERMAL PATCHES

Deliver the active ingredient through your skin and eventually into your bloodstream. Transdermal patches were invented by Alejandro Zaffaroni, he received his patents on transdermal systemic drug delivery in the early 1970s. The most common and successful use of transdermal patches has been with nicotine in the fight to quit smoking.

Is it a gimmick? No not at all, transdermal patches have been used to deliver prescription grade drugs.

There are many advantages to using a transdermal patch over taking pills, one very important advantage of using patches over the traditional ‘pill’ is the active ingredients don’t pass through your digestive system making them more bioavailable.

A large proportion of the active ingredients in a pill can be lost to ‘First Pass’ (your digestive system) whereas the ingredients from a patch pass directly into your epidermis and into your bloodstream.

The obvious advantage is if you don't like taking pills or you find them troublesome with your digestion or they disagree with you in some way using a patch can be of enormous benefit

exploded view of the Lifebio patch
Epidermis cross section

Your skin (epidermis)

How it works

Transdermal patches deliver active ingredients to your bloodstream in the following manner. The patch is applied to the skin the natural heat from your skin triggers the pores present in the upper layer of the skin that causes water to be drawn out of cells into the blood capillaries surrounding it. This increases blood flow to that area. Molecules of the active ingredient pass through these pores directly into your bloodstream when you place a Lifebio patch on your body. In this way, transdermal technology allows active ingredients to be delivered very effectively with no pain while simultaneously ensuring that they are penetrating deep into your body tissues.

Transdermal technology

Backed by science

Transdermal patches

History

The skin is the largest organ in the human body by mass, with an area of between 1.5 and 2.0 m2 in adults. Drugs have been applied to the skin to treat superficial disorders, for the transdermal administration of therapeutics to manage systemic ailments and as cosmetics, dating back to the oldest existing medical records of man. For instance, the use of salves, ointments, potions and even patches, consisting of plant, animal or mineral extracts, was already popular in ancient Egypt and in Babylonian medicine (around 3000 BC). 

However, the routine use of transdermal delivery systems only became a common practice in the latter third of the 20th century when delivery technology was developed to enable precise and reproducible administration through the skin for systemic effects.

Alejandro Zaffaroni was a biotechnology innovator whose early work with controlled drug delivery methods, particularly his early concepts for transdermal patches, led to the growth of research into innovative drug delivery systems.

Zaffaroni founded ALZA Corporation in 1968 to pursue his ideas for controlled drug delivery systems. His first innovations at ALZA included a thin film for the eye for glaucoma treatment and a contraceptive device that released progesterone. Zaffaroni received his patents on transdermal systemic drug delivery in the early 1970s. In 1981, ALZA worked with the Swiss company Ciba-Geigy, and the FDA approved the first transdermal delivery system with scopolamine, Transderm-Scop®, for motion sickness, followed closely by Transderm-Nitro® for angina. ALZA ultimately brought over 20 prescription products to market before being acquired by Johnson & Johnson.

Transdermal patches are now widely used as cosmetic, topical and transdermal delivery systems. These patches represent a key outcome from the growth in skin science, technology and expertise developed through trial and error, clinical observation and evidence‐based studies that date back to the first existing human records.

 

Vitamin D and vitamin B illustrated as molecules
A sheet of six transdermal patches

Proof patches work

To date, the FDA has approved more than 40 transdermal products containing substances such as nicotine, hormones, pain medications, and antidepressants. 

Probably the best known application for transdermal patches in recent times has been in the form of Nicotine patches as a way of quitting smoking.

Until recently patches were used for prescription grade drug delivery and not for over the counter remedies and vitamins.

The word ‘Bioavailability’ is often used when describing the advantages of transdermal patches. What does higher bioavailability mean?

According to the National Institute of Health's Office of Dietary Supplements, bioavailability refers to the amount of (the nutrient) in food, medications, and supplements that is absorbed in the intestines and ultimately available for biological activity in your cells and tissues. ... 

Advantages of patches over traditional delivery systems

Patches offer ‘High Bioavailability’ because the active ingredients pass through the skin and directly into your bloodstream.

Administration of therapeutic agents across the skin enables drugs to avoid first‐pass (your metabolism) chemical or enzymatic degradation in the gastrointestinal tract or liver where for example capsules (pills) might lose a large amount of their effectiveness when passing through your metabolism.

Vitamin D

The UK government recommended daily dose is woefully low at 400IU.

Most of us are deficient in Vitamin D,  People living more than 35° latitude away from the equator, including the UK (London, latitude 51.5°), are unlikely to receive sufficient UVB to avoid insufficiency without supplementation.

Consequently, vitamin D levels in the UK in February are about 50% of those in September. Pollution, particularly sulfur dioxide, can block UVB substantially. Sunscreen blocks UVB radiation but it is thought unlikely that conventional use of sunscreen causes vitamin D deficiency but will act as a barrier to the new production of vitamin D. 

People with limited outdoor exposure or who routinely wear more extensive clothing will have reduced vitamin D synthesis and this presumably accounts for the surprisingly high rates of vitamin D deficiency in some countries nearer the equator.

An important letter signed by over 200 Scientists & Doctors called for “Increased Vitamin D Use To Combat COVID-19”

The letter is here: https://vitamindforall.org/letter.html

It is interesting to note that these experts all recommend a higher daily intake of Vitamin D than that suggested by the UK government and that their own daily intake often exceeds that of 4000IU and some take 10,000IU one takes 50,000IU daily.

Illustration of the sun and hoiw the lack of it will result in deficiency of vitamin D
Man sitting in a darkened room in front of a computer screen, illustrating how little sunlight we get whilst working indoors

You are in control

Vitamin D

Take control of our own immunity by boosting it with a more realistic dose of vitamin D, our patches will do the job eminently well, simply and easily.

There are many other claims being made associated with vitamin deficiencies. If you shun the sun, suffer from milk allergies, or adhere to a strict vegan diet, you may be at risk for vitamin D deficiency. When you consider how much time we spend indoors in front of a computer screen then it should come as no surprise we are all lacking in vitamin D.

Known as the sunshine vitamin, vitamin D is produced by the body in response to skin being exposed to sunlight. It also occurs naturally in a few foods -- including some fish, fish liver oils, and egg yolks -- and in fortified dairy and grain products. Vitamin D is essential for strong bones, because it helps the body use calcium from the diet. Traditionally, vitamin D deficiency has been associated with rickets, a disease in which the bone tissue doesn't properly mineralize, leading to soft bones and skeletal deformities. But increasingly, research is revealing the importance of vitamin D in protecting against a host of health problems.

Health Risks of Vitamin D Deficiency

vitamin D

Symptoms and Health Risks of Vitamin D Deficiency

Symptoms of bone pain and muscle weakness can mean you have a vitamin D deficiency. However, for many people, the symptoms are subtle. Yet, even without symptoms, too little vitamin D can pose health risks. Low blood levels of the vitamin have been associated with the following:

Increased risk of death from cardiovascular disease

Cognitive impairment in older adults

Severe asthma in children

Certain types of Cancer

Research suggests that vitamin D could play a role in the prevention and treatment of a number of different conditions, including type1 and type 2 diabetes, hypertension, glucose intolerance, and multiple sclerosis.

Woman sitting side on with text bubbles realting to the various signs of Vitamin D deficiency, fatigue, Sleep changes, Low mood, back pain, loss of appetite, weak & aching bones, muscle strength, coughs & colds, infection,  pale skin & dark circles
Photograph of a woman with her arms slung around her male partner both laughing and full of energy

Vitamin B12

Primarily vitamin B12 was added to the formula for energy! 

We like that our patches effects can be felt usually very quickly, we wear our patches daily and we feel the benefit of the B12 especially after lunch…the graveyard zone of productivity ;-)

I no longer drink a large espresso after lunch, my Boost & Protect patch takes its place. 

Vitamin B12 contributes to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, to normal neurological and psychological functions and contributes to normal homocysteine metabolism.

Vitamin B12 does a lot of things for your body. It helps make your DNA and your red blood cells, for example.

Since your body doesn't make vitamin B12, you used to have to get it from animal-based foods. 

The vitamin B12 used in our patches is synthetic Cyanocobalamin and  is recommended by the Vegan Society, mainly because it is the most stable type. Your body converts it to the two active forms of vitamin B12, which are methylcobalamin and adenosylcobalamin.

All of the above couple with high bioavailability and the almost immediate delivery into your bloodstream transdermal patches have to be the way forward